Japanese rose (Portulaca Grandiflora Hook.)

Common name: Ros jepun
Scientific name: Portulaca Grandiflora Hook.
Family: Portulacaceae
Scientific Name: Portulaca Grandiflora
Other Names: evening anthesis, flowers at ten, Moss Rose, Rose Moss, sun plant, japanese rose, flower bracelet
Family: Portulaceae

    

Description:  Japanese Rose is a favorite of many ornamental plant for its flowers attractive and easy care. there are a variety of colors including pink roses japan, bright red, white, yellow, purple and orange. there are also types that have a mixture of colors such as pink and white. It is a type of herb plants like soil creep and porous and well drained. It is easy to multiply by jalaran roots and can be propagated by stem cuttings. It will produce more flowers if fully exposed to the sun. The flowers are in full flower at 10-11 am. leaves are green but will turn brown if it gets excessive sunlight.

use:  The leaves can be used to treat minor wounds with crushed and pasted way to the injured.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s