Peacock Moss (Selaginella willdenowii)

 

Common name: Peacock Moss, Paku Selemah, Blue Spike Moss

Botanical name: Selaginella willdenowii

This species is from Malaysia. It can be found along banks of streams and in forest where there are more light. They are rather tall species and can reach about 4ft in height.
Morphology: fern, grows scattered. Stems have many branches. Oblong-falkat branching type. Leaves a sterile greater than fertil leaves and blue colored on the upper surface of leaves. Strobilus type tetragonous and at the end of the branch. Distribution ecology: Having widely distributed in Peninsular Malaysia in Kedah, Selangor, Negri Sembilan and Johor. Suitable to live in the forest floor in lowland forests to mountain, forest edge or the side of the road.

Advertisements

One thought on “Peacock Moss (Selaginella willdenowii)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s