SAND PAPER PLANT (Tetracera Indica Merr.)

Common name: Empelas, Hempelas, Mempelas, sand paper plant.
Botanical name: Tetracera Indica Merr.
Family: Dilleniaceae

Use : The leaves are very coarse that it is sometimes used by the village folks as sandpaper and to treat fever.

Ecological Distribution:  Found in China, Thailand and West Malaysia.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s