RODENT TUBER (Typhonium flagelliforme)

Common name: Keladi tikus, Tu Ban Xia atau Lao Shu Yu
Botanical name: Typhonium flagelliforme

Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Aridae
Superorder: Aranae
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Typhonium

Usage : Typhonium flagelliforme is used in traditional medicine in Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore for treating different types of malignancy. The plant was found to posses anti-cancer properties and used extensively as one of the components of traditionally for combating breast, lung, colon and liver cancer.

Study shows that rodent tubers contain high Arginine; is an essential amino acid, which is required for normal growth of microbes, plants and animals. Arginine is required to maintain normal metabolism and proliferation of cells.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s