PAGODA FLOWER (Clerodendrum pariculatum)

Common name: Pepanggil, Panggil-panggil, Java Glorybower, Orange Tower Flower,
Botanical name: Clerodendrum pariculatum

Pagoda flower is a fast growing, but short lived shrub. It does best in a rich, slightly moisture retentive soil. Fertilize regularly with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.
Light: Full sun is best, but pagoda flower will tolerate partial shade.
Moisture: Water freely during the growing season, but sparingly during winter.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 – 11. Pagoda flower is a returning perennial in zones 8B and 9. It can be expected to sprout back in spring after dying to the ground in winter. Very severe winters may reduce the amount of flowering. Plant it near a south facing wall for added protection from cold winters. In frost free areas pagoda flower is a short lived, evergreen shrub.
Propagation: Pagoda flower in cultivation often fails to produce fruit and seeds. The suckers that arise around the base of the plant can be removed and replanted during fall or spring. Root cuttings can be taken in winter. Semi-ripe stem cuttings taken in summer can be rooted with bottom heat.

Large velvety leaves and the large quantity of red-flower clusters. It is an important medicinal plant in Southwest China. A plant with a multitude of beneficial functions and yet a marvelous ornamental flower for the warm humid garden.

Folklore Medicine : Its roots and beautiful red flowers are used to treat arthritis, liver problems, eye dysfunction, hemorrhoids, hernia, and insomnia.

Ecological Distribution: Prevalence in Malaysia, especially in the lowlands to the mountains.

Magic: Use to summon spirit. One of the plants used to sprinkle “tepung tawar” in weddings, blessing fish-stakes and “in the taking of rice soul”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s