MICHELIA ALBA (Michelia Champaca L.)

Common name: Cempaka, Cempa, Perfume Tree, Bai Yu Lan/Huang Yu Lan (white /yellow flower)
Scientific name: Michelia Champaca L.
Family: Magnoliaceae

Usage : In traditional medicine, an infusion or decoction of flowers is given in dyspepsia, nausea and fevers; also for preventing scalding in renal disease. Flowers, macerated in oil, are applied externally in cephalalgia, opthalmia, nasal infections, sinus, rheumatism, gout and vertigo. While yellow colored flower also use for high fever by boiling the flower.

It also use as anti inflammatory and antipyretic. Juice leaves is given with honey in colic. Leaves are also applied in andolent swellings.

Leave of champaka were include in a vagina pessary recommended for treating vaginal foul smell and infections.

This native of southern China has a large delicate white flower. The scent is used extensively in aroma therapy products as well as Joy perfumery. It is an esteemed tree of Hindus and Buddhists, and it is often planted on temple grounds. Trees begin to bloom at 1-2years of age.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s