Hydrangea (Hydrangea Macrophylla (Thunb.) SER.SSP.Macrophylla.)

Common name: Bunga Tiga Bulan
Scientific name: Hydrangea Macrophylla (Thunb.) SER.SSP.Macrophylla.
Family: Saxifragaceae


Medicinal : The leaves, roots and flowers are antimalarial, antitussive and diuretic. They are said to be a more potent antimalarial than quinine, due to the presence of an alkaloid.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s