FRANGIPANI (Plumeria obtusa)

Common name: Frangipani, Temple tree, Frangipani, Cempaka, Chempaka, Kemboja, Bunga Kubur, Great Frangipani, Singapore Plumeria, Great White Frangipani

Scientific name: Plumeria obtusa
Family: Apocynaceae

This small tree grows to 8m high and is best suited to a tropical climate where, unlike most frangipanis, it is reliably evergreen. It can be grown in frost-free, subtropical climates, but requires a sheltered position and a fairly constant water supply. The broad, blunt-ended leaves are 15cm or more long. The scented, creamy white flowers have a bright yellow center. with its elegant, rounded flowers and soft perfume, ‘Singapore White’ is one of the loveliest of all plumerias.

P. obtusa is a small, much-branched,evergreen or partly deciduous. Plumeria is known to have medicinal properties. Various parts of the plants have been reported to posses antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antispasmodic, cytotoxic , hypoglycaemic, abortifacient, emmenagogic, febrifugic, and purgative properties. In particular, P. obtusa has been reported to have antitumor and antibacterial activity (Kamariah et al., 1999).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s