CHINESE KNOTWEED (Persicaria Chinensis)

Common name: Chinese knotweed;Sembuluh huo tan mu
Botanical name: persicaria chinensis
Family : Polygonaceae

Description : A glabrous perennial herb, 0.3-6m long, stem often very long and climbing anddrooping, ridged, often woody at base; leaves broadly ovate to oblong, 3-10cm x 1-5cm, base rounded, truncate to subemarginate, apex acute to abruptly acuminate,margins often crispate, glabrous or pubescent, petiole 1.5-2cm long, often withrounded, amplexicaul basal auricles, auricles of highest petioles attached to leaf blade,ocrea 1-2cm long, membranaceous, glabrous, truncate, veined; corymbs or panicleswidely branched, pseudo-spikes usually numerous, 3-7mm long, 10-20- flowered,bracts 1-3, pedicel subequalling the perianth, glandular; flowers 3-4mm long,heterodistylous, white or pink, accrescent and fleshy after anthesis, styles 3; nutlettrigonous, subglobose, 2-2.5mm long, bluish-black, dull. Persicaria chinensis is verycommon in brushwood, forest borders, open forest, riverbanks, and tea- andCinchona-plantations in the whole of Indo-China, from 250-3300m altitude. Onmountain tops often small and erect. (Malaysia)

Uses: Stomach ache, depurative, eczema, eye disease (Malaysia)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s