BUDDHA BELLY PLANT (Jatropha podagrica Hook)

Common name : Jarak buncit, Buddha belly plant, gout plant, tartogo, bottleplant shrub, and goutystalk nettlespurge.
Botanical name : Jatropha podagrica Hook
Family: EUPHORBIACEAE

The plant can be propagated by seeds. Mature seeds can be planted in poly bags filled with a mixture of top soil, sand and well-decayed organic manure or compost. The plants can be planted in the field after four months. They can be planted in containers or can be directly planted in the field.
The stem swollen into vasculum at the base is a special feature of the plant. Bright red flowers are also attractive and flowers can be seen throughout the year.

 

Ecological Distribution:  Found in tropical regions such as Africa and America.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s