YESTERDAY TODAY TOMORROW (YTT) (Brunfelsia pauciflora)

Common name: Yesterday Today Tomorrow, morning-noon-and-night, Brazil raintree
Botanical name: Brunfelsia pauciflora
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade Family)

Culture
Light: Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow does best in full sun but needs some shady protection during the heat of the day to look its best. Also does well in filtered shade.
Moisture: Water regularly and don’t allow to dry out completely.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 9 – 12. Jack grows this shrub in Zone 8 but warns to expect leaf and possible stem damage after freezes.
Propagation: Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is easily propagated from tip cuttings of new-growth taken in spring or summer.

Usage
Grow yesterday-today-and-tomorrow in a pot so you can bring it indoors when temperatures drop. With pruning, it can be kept to a manageable 2-3 ft (0.6-0.9 m) size. In mild climates, yesterday-today-and-tomorrow makes an attractive specimen shrub, or use it in a mixed hedge or foundation planting.

WARNING
Yesterday-today-and-tomorrow is known to contain poisonous alkaloids. The berries are especially toxic.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s