Kaduk (piper sarmentosum roxb)

Common name : Kaduk (Mal), cha plu (ช้าพลู) -Thai, phak i leut -Lao, and bo la lot – Vietnamese.
Botanical name: piper sarmentosum roxb
Family: Piperaceae

Culinary: P. sarmentosum leaves are sold in bunches and are usually eaten raw.

* In Thai cuisine, it is used to wrap miang kam, a tasty snack.
* In Laotian cuisine, it is eaten as part of a salad.
* In Malay cuisine it is shredded for ulam, a type of Malay salad.
Leaves, warmed and applied in layers are used effectively for arresting the secretion of milk. The leaf oil is highly recommended, as counter irritant in swellings, bruises, painful sores, and enlarged glands.

Medicine: P. sarmentosum leaves are used in traditional Asian medicines. Chemical analysis has shown that the leaves contain high amounts of the antioxidant naringenin. Amides from P. sarmentosum fruit have been shown to have anti-tuberculosis and anti-plasmodial activities.
The leaves are often confused with betel, but they lack the intense taste of the betel leaves and are significantly smaller.

Malay Folklore: The roots could be chewed to stop toothache. Drink made from boiling its roots has been used to treat coughs, flu, lumbago and rheumatism.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s