Wedelia Kuning (Wedelia trilobata)

Scientific Name : Wedelia trilobata
Common name : Creeping Daisy, Yellow dots,
Family: Asteraceae

Usage
Excellent ground cover in warm climates. Especially good for soil retention and erosion control. Very attractive because of nearly constant and prolific blooming. It may be mowed to keep low and manicured.

Features
The plant has use in traditional medicine: crushed leaves are used as a poultice; tea is given to alleviate symptoms of colds and flu; and it is used in combination with other herbs to clear the placenta after birth.

WARNING
Farm animals have aborted fetuses after grazing on Wedelia.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s