Warer willow (Justicia gendarussa)

Justicia gendarussa, Gendarussa vulgaris
Family: Acanthaceae
Common name: Gandarusa Jalur, Daun Rusa, Gandarusa, Warer willow
A decidious shrub growing to 1m.The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs). The plant prefers light sandy, medium loamy and heavy clay soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It requires moist soil.
Root: diuretic, remedy for fever and diarrhea.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s