Setawar (Kalanchoe Pinnata (Lamk.) Pers.)

Common name: Setawar Padang, Sedingin, Kerencong, Raja Bangun, Tumbuh Daun.
Scientific name: Kalanchoe Pinnata (Lamk.) Pers.
Family: Crassulaceae

 

Traditional Uses:  Treat boils, fever and headache

Description Morphology:  Herbs 1m tall upright. Leaves simple, opposite, margin bercuping that produces seeds, flowers in the inflorescence at the tip, reddish brown.

Distribution ecology:  Natural in Madagascar. Widely cultivated for medicinal properties in Asia and tropical areas.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s