SAWTOOTH CORIANDER (Eryngium foetidum )

Common name: Peniti ego/Ketumbar Java, culantro, Mexican coriander, long coriander, Chinese name, 刺芫荽 (ci yan sui),Daun sup (Iban, Bidayuh), Udu muduk (Kelabit), Chicoria, Escorzonera, False Coriander, Fit Bush, Fit Weed, Herbe a Fer, Herbe Puante, Jia Yuan Quian,

Scientific name :Eryngium foetidum
Family : Apiceae
    
Usage :
Culinary :Fresh leaves is mixed with other salad to be eaten with rice to add flavour and appetite. Normally is used by the Chinese to substitute for Daun sup. Makes great coriander soup.

Traditional medical usage : combat fevers, stimulate appetite, improve digestion, combat colic, soothe stomach pains, and as an aphrodisiac. If you happen to be stung by a Scorpion the root of Eryngium Foetidum can be eaten raw to relieve the inflammation.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s