Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)

Common Name: Nutmeg, Pokok Pala, Buah Pala, Pala, 玉果, 肉果
scientific name : (Myristica fragrans)

Medicinal : act as a counter irritant and stimulates blood flow to the area applied. Nutmeg helps improving appetite and digestion as it prevent gas and fermentation in the intestinal tract. It is also good for nausea and vomiting, is also used in folk medicine for the treatment of rheumatism.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s