Minnieroot (Ruellia tuberosa, Linn)

Common name: Deras Malam, Minnieroot.
Scientific name: Ruellia tuberosa, Linn
Family: Acanthaceae
Fever root.


The Indonesians have found use for the leaves as a remedy for kidney stones.
In Indonesia they call this plant Ceplikan (Javanese). The Indians (Tamil) call it Pattaskai which describe the explosive phenomenon when the ripe fruits, in a pod with 7 – 8 seeds each, burst open, when they get wet and the black seeds are hurdled away. Used as an anthelmentic, against joint pains and strained muscles.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s