MADAGASCAR PERIWINKLE (Catharanthus Roseus (L.) Don.)

Common name: Kemunting cina, Kembang Tapak Dara, Kembang Tembaga, Bunga Serdadu,Cangchun Hua(chi), Madagascar Periwinkle, Old Maid, Cayenne Jasmine, Rose Periwinkle, West Indian Periwinkle, Periwrinkle, Tahi Ayam
(Chinese): 日日春, 长春花

Scientific name: Catharanthus Roseus (L.) Don.
Synonym: Lochnera rosea, Vinca rosea, Ammocallis rosea

Family: Apocynaceae

Uses and cultivation
The species are self-propagating from seed; the seeds require a period of total darkness to germinate. Cuttings from mature plants will also root readily.

One species, C. roseus, has been widely cultivated and introduced, becoming an invasive species in some areas.
   
Pharmacological uses
C. roseus has gained interest from the pharmaceutical industry; the alkaloids vincristine and vinblastine from its sap have been shown to be an effective treatment for leukaemia and lymphoma. Although the sap is poisonous if ingested, some 70 useful alkaloids have been identified from it. In Madagascar, extracts have been used for hundreds of years in herbal medicine for the treatment of diabetes, as hemostatics and tranquilizers, to lower blood pressure, and as disinfectants. The extracts are not without their side effects, however, which include hair loss.

* It is said the white variety is the most effective.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s