HOLY BASIL (Ocimum sanctum Linn.)

Common name: kemangi (mal) Sanskrit – Tulasi – Tulssi – Surasa – Krishnamul – Vishnu-priya; Hindi – Kala-tulasi; English – Holy basil; Unani – Tulsi; Bengali – Krishna tulasai; Tamil – Thulasi

Botanical name: Ocimum sanctum Linn.

Family: Labiatae


Usage :The tulsi or holy basil, considered sacred by the Hindus, has small leaves with a strong smell and purple flowers.
There are two varieties: a red – and a green one.
Red holy basil has a stronger smell.
This plant, originally from India, grows abundantly in Suriname.
Apart from the religious significance, it also has substantial medicinal meaning and is used in Ayurvedic treatment.
Tulasi has antimicrobal properties since it is also anti – inflammatory due to the oil eugenol, present in the leaves.
It is useful in respiratory tract infection.
The Ursolic acid present in tulsi, has anti-allergic properties.
The plant can play a role in the management of immunological disorders such as allergies and asthma.

This plant also has a place in Suriname’s traditional medicine.
The juice of the leaves is used against fever and as an antidote for snake and scorpion bites. It’s anti-spasmodic properties, relieves abdominal pains and helps in lowering the blood sugar level.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s