DOUBLE PURPLE DEVIL’S TRUMPET (Datura fastuosa)

Common name : Kecubung
Scientific name: Datura fastuosa

Datura (Devils Trumpet) have blooms that face upward and the plant is more of a bush than a tree. datura is a perennial and usually only lives about 4 or 5 years under good conditions. They bloom in shades of purple, white & yellow with single, double or triple bloom varieties. Daturas produce several seed pods and thrive in high heat particularly in humid areas. They are very rapid growing plants and are considered a weed by many. They are banned in some areas and there are growing restrictions on them in several states.

Poisonous seed pod

Usage : All parts poisonous, particularly seeds, but occasionally used as an internal medication for lack of virility. Most common criminally used poison, rendering subject insensible without killing him. Crushed seeds administered in coffee / tea.

The fresh leaves contain ferredoxin, and the withanolide datumetelin along with the withanolide daturilin. The leaves also yielded withametelin B, secowithametelin, a hexacyclic withanolide, 12-deoxy withastramonolide, physalinliconol, datumetixone and p-methoxybenzoyl ester of tropine. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic and analgesic properties.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s