Cardwell Lily (Proiphys Amboinensis (L.) Herbert)

Common name: Sepenuh, Si Kenyang, Si Kudip
Scientific name : Proiphys Amboinensis (L.) Herbert
Family : AMARYLLIDACEAE

Usage :
Known as a magic plant; Malays use leaves in magic brush to sprinkle consecrated rice-gruel in harvesting, fishing and wedding ceremonies. Plant expels ghosts and evil spirits from house. Leaves applied to swellings, bulb to relieve oppression.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s