SCARLET WISTERIA (sesbania grandiflora)

Image

Common name: Kembang Turi
Scientific name: (sesbania grandiflora)
Family: Papilionaceae
Genus: Sesbania.

Kembang Turi (Java) Sesbania grandiflora, ornamental shrub (fence tree) with white or red pealike flowers. In Indonesia food culinary, turi flowers usually use as main substance of pecel food (salad made of blanched vegetables served with peanut chili sauce).

Image

Culinary usage :
The flowers of S. grandiflora are eaten as a vegetable in Southeast Asia, like Laos, Thailand, Java in Indonesia, Vietnam, and the Ilocos Region of the Philippines.

In the Thai language the flowers are called ดอกแค (dok khae) and are used in the Thai cuisine both cooked in curries and raw.In the Khmer language they are called pka angkea dey and in Vietnamese they are called so đũa. In the Philippines it is known as katuray and in the Indonesian language they are called bunga turi or kembang turi. In Chinese, they are called 大花田菁/ 木田菁/ 紅蝴蝶.

The young pods are also eaten, along with the leaves. In Sri Lanka, agati leaves, known as Katura murunga, are sometimes added to sodhi, a widely eaten, thin coconut gravy. In India this plant is known as agati (Hindi), agastya (Kannada), agise (Telugu), and both the leaves and the flowers have culinary uses.

The flowers, young leaves and tender pods of the white flowered Agati (Sesbania grandiflora var. grandiflora) are edible and are sold in local ethnic markets.
They are prepared by blanching in boiling water for less than a minute or may be dipped in batter and fried in butter. The flowers are eaten as vegetables alone or mixed into curries or salads. The red flowers of Sesbania grandiflora var. coccinea are also eaten but are considered bitter and not as widely eaten as the white flowered variety in Hawai`i.

Medical :
All parts of Sesbania grandiflora are utilized for medicine in Southeastern Asia and India including preparations derived from the roots, bark, gum, leaves, flowers, and fruit.
In a number of cultures the root is applied as a poultice for application to inflammation and fever. Powdered roots of Sesbania grandiflora var. coccinea are mixed in water and applied externally as a poultice or rub to rheumatic swellings. The bark is considered astringent and is utilized for the treatment of smallpox, in the Philippines for the treatment of ulcers in the mouth and alimentary canal, in Java, for the treatment of thrush and infantile disorders of the stomach, and in Cambodia the pounded bark is applied to scabies. The juice of the leaves is considered anthelmintic and tonic and is used to treat worms, biliousness, fever, gout, and itchiness, and leprosy. Malayans apply crushed leaves to sprains and bruises. In Ayurvedic medicine the leaves are utilized for the treatment of epileptic fits and clinical research supports the anticonvulsive activity of Agati leaves.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s