Rose Cactus (Pereskia grandifolia)

Common name: Wax Rose , Duri Bintang Tujuh, Jarum Tujuh Bilah,
Botanical name: Pereskia bleo-(orange), Pereskia grandifolia-(purple).
Family: Cactaceae

            

It is a member of the Cactus family and therefore has spiny stems. One of the most attractive for use in gardens, it can grow to 9Ft in height but can also be kept pruned into a bushy shrub; it has woody stems, fleshy, pale green leaves, and creamy orange to pinkish flowers followed by funny yellow fruit (see pics). Pereskia likes full sun and dry conditions. Propagation is by means of cuttings.

Medicinal : The leaves can be eaten raw or taken as a concoction brewed from dried plant. It was also believed to have anti-tumour, anti-rheumatic, anti-ulcer and anti-inflammatory activities. A study conducted showed that it may contain bioactive compound(s) to induce cell death of cancerous cells.

WARNING: Have alot of pricky thorns all over the stems.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s