COSMOS – Cosmos caudatus (pink)

Common name: Ulam Raja (original – pink),
Scientific name: Cosmos caudatus (pink); Cosmos atrosanguineus (“Chocolate Cosmos”), Cosmos bipinnatus (commonly called just “Cosmos”, and also known as “Mexican Aster”); Cosmos sulphureus (“Yellow Cosmos”)
Family: Compositae (Asteraceae)

Cosmos is a genus of about 20-26 species of annual and perennial plants in the family Asteraceae, native to scrub and meadow areas in Mexico (where the bulk of the species occur), the southern United States (Arizona, Florida), Central America and northern South America south to Paraguay.

They are herbaceous perennial plants growing 0.3-2 m tall. The leaves are simple, pinnate, or bipinnate, and arranged in opposite pairs. The flowers are produced in a capitulum with a ring of broad ray florets and a center of disc florets; flower color is very variable between the different species. The genus includes several ornamental plants popular in gardens.
            
For Cosmos caudatus (Ulam Raja) only!
Medicinal : The edible young shoots/leaves are used for ulam to eat with sambal
belachan; improves blood circulation, lowers uric acid, reduces heatiness in the body and source of food fibre.
Uses as traditional medicine: It is used for the cleansing of blood and to strengthen muscles and bones (because of its high calcium content).
Ulam raja is a very good source of natural antioxidants and rich in minerals such as calcium, phosphorous, iron, magnesium and potassium. It also has a relatively high vitamin content (especially vitamins B1, B2 and C).

! Cosmos sulphureus (“Yellow Cosmos”)
* leaf doesn’t taste as nice as the pink one.
* Boiled flower water is drank to cure scopian sting, to stablise heart rate, cure mouth ulcer and taken as bath water for skin disease.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s