CANNA LILY (Canna Indica L.)

Common name: Daun Tasbih, Tasbih, Pisang Tasbih, Pisang Sebiak, Sebih, Sigi-sigi.
Scientific name: Canna Indica L.
Family: Cannaceae

The name Canna originates from the Celtic word for a cane or reed. The closest living relations to cannas are the other plant families of the order Zingiberales, that is the gingers, bananas, marantas, heliconias, strelitzias, etc. Approximately 20 species. The species have large, attractive foliage and horticulturists have turned it into a large-flowered, brash, bright and sometimes gaudy, garden plant. In addition, it is one of the world’s richest starch sources, and is an agricultural plant. Although a plant of the tropics, most cultivars have been developed in temperate climates and are easy to grow in most countries of the world as long as they can enjoy about 6 hours average sunlight during the summer.

Uses
Detail of the seed pods and seeds. The seeds are used for jewelry and musical instruments.

* Some species and many cultivars are widely grown in the garden in temperate and sub-tropical regions. Sometimes, they are also grown as potted plants. A large number of ornamental cultivars have been developed. They can be used in herbaceous borders, tropical plantings, and as a patio or decking plant.
* Internationally, cannas are one of the most popular garden plants and a large horticultural industry depends on the plant.
* The canna rhizome is rich in starch, and it has many uses in agriculture. All of the plant has commercial value, rhizomes for starch (consumption by humans and livestock), stems and foliage for animal fodder, young shoots as a vegetable and young seeds as an addition to tortillas.
* The seeds are used as beads in jewelry.
* The seeds are used as the mobile elements of the kayamb, a musical instrument from Réunion, as well as the hosho, a gourd rattle from Zimbabwe, where the seeds are known as “hota” seeds.
* In remoter regions of India, cannas are fermented to produce alcohol.
* The plant yields a fibre – from the stem – it is used as a jute substitute.
* A fibre obtained from the leaves is used for making paper. The leaves are harvested in late summer after the plant has flowered, they are scraped to remove the outer skin and are then soaked in water for 2 hours prior to cooking. The fibres are cooked for 24 hours with lye and then beaten in a blender. They make a light tan brown paper.
* A purple dye is obtained from the seed.
* Smoke from the burning leaves is said to be insecticidal.
* Cannas are used to extract many undesirable pollutants in a wetland environment as they have a high tolerance to contaminants.
* In Thailand, Cannas are a traditional gift for Father’s Day.
Medical :
Root: Boil and drink as cure for hepatatis*
Seed: Crushed and placed on head for headache.
Leaves: Boiled and use it to take a bath for rheumatism and also to washed smelly ulcer.
Rhizome: Cooked as soup with fermented rice or goat meat and drink as medicine for gonorea.
Rhizome is also crushed and pasted on bloody or swollen nose or sting of insects.
Juice from rhizome is press and drink to stop diarrhoea.
Boiled rhizome water is use for constipation, wash blood, cure kidney problems and menstrual pain.
Cut the rhizome thinly and put in boiling water, drink the water to help stimulatemental and physical energy as well as to sweat.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s